December 16, 2010

"Take a deep breath"

Man, this past week has been kinda rough. I try not to be a complainer. But I just gotta get this off my chest so I can get over it all and think about the positive. Last Saturday I got a call from Travis informing me that he had been in a car accident. He rear ended the car in front of him while eating a cheeseburger. BUT...he was okay. Today, after studying for a final, Travis and I were walking to our car and got stopped by a police officer. We had walked across the street on a red light. It turned green when we were halfway across the street. I was so stunned that he was writing us a ticket that I was almost laughing. I thought it was a joke. Nope, not a joke. That'll cost us about $300 I'm guessing.

It's crazy how when just a few things don't go your way, you get all flustered. Recently I've been telling myself to just "Take a deep breath". It works. Even with a damaged car and a big ticket in our hands, our life is so great. Can I really let something stupid like a ticket ruin my last week of classes? How pathetic would that be. So, no I won't let a dumb respectable cop ruin my week. "Take a deep breath".

Okay, I'm done complaining.

We have so many fun and exciting things coming up in our lives! We get to spend Christmas in Lake Tahoe with my family. Then we are heading down to San Diego where we get to see more family and friends. I'm really looking forward to seeing my friend Elyse who is starting to show that little bump that is due in May!! After San Diego we are flying to Indiana to meet our very first niece or nephew(they know but aren't telling the sex! ugh!). We get to take this precious baby's newborn photos and are ecstatic. I just can't wait to be up in the wee hours of the night cuddling a precious newborn so mommy and daddy can sleep.

Because we are spending so much time away from Chico this Christmas season, we didn't really decorate our apartment. We have yet to get a Christmas tree and we've been married for 2.5 years. I thought I'd show you some things around our apartment that help keep me happy even without a tree.

When we were in Tahoe for Thanksgiving my Mom gave us a present a little early. She wanted us to be able to decorate a little bit. She spent a lot of time making these for us. Some said Silent Night, Ho Ho Ho, Peace on Earth, Let is Snow, etc. Thank Mom. I'm looking forward to pulling this out every year!


Some of the gifts that don't get to sit under a tree until we move them to Tahoe.


An easy and cheap way to display Christmas cards.

 This twine doesn't sit out for Christmas decoration but I was doing a craft and thought it was appropriate.

I'm making some card sets for gifts. Yes, that is Rachel Green.

I'm obsessed with my doily stamp.

 Another craft that I will share later...

There's a look into some things going on in our life. Sorry if I totally bored you. Or annoyed you. I always like to see what people do to decorate or what gifts they're giving.

I hope if you have a time in your day where you are stressed that you'll "Take a deep breath".

2 comments:

  1. Danielle your soo cute. I am sending you & Trav a christmas card, but guessing you won't recieve it until after the holidays. so merry christmas in advance :)

    ps I got a cell phone ticket 2 weeks ago, not fun.
    -cristina nette

    ReplyDelete
  2. Yay! I can't wait to get your Christmas card! Merry Christmas to you too, Cris. Love you!

    ReplyDelete

There was an error in this gadget